Leigh Primary School

Clubs

Baking Club

Clubs can enhance a child’s learning and enjoyment at school and can help them to acquire and develop new and existing skills. In particular children of primary school age benefit enormously from the exposure to activities that they otherwise might not encounter and we are passionate about being able to offer as wide a range of clubs as is possible for the children of Leigh Primary School.  

Staff provide a number of before and after school clubs.  Recently these have included choir, orchestra, art, gardening, baking, science and chess. 

Sport is also well catered for at the school with netball, football and tag rugby clubs and pupils are given the opportunity to compete at local netball, football, athletics, cross-country  and tag rugby tournaments and athletics tournaments.   

Clubs start again on Monday 23rd September 2019

 

Please click here to download a copy of the Club Timetable for 2019-2020

 

Clubs 2019-2020

Club

Day/Time

Where

Adult Responsible

Year Groups

Fencing

Monday 8am-8.45am

Jessica’s Hall

Mrs Barber

Any

Book Club

To be advised

ONCE A MONTH

Library

Mr Eaton

Key Stage 2

Key Stage 1 Multiskills

Monday 3.15pm – 4.15pm

 Playground

Mrs Barber

Key Stage 1

Netball Club

Monday 3.15pm-4.15pm

Playground/Tennis Courts

Mrs Gilbert-Lee & Mrs Barber

Key Stage 2

Christmas Cookery Club

Monday 3.15pm – 4.15pm

(November – December)

Jessica’s Hall

Mrs Kirby

Key Stage 2

 Scratch Programming

Tuesday 12.30pm-1.05pm

Wolves Classroom

Mrs Harper

Key Stage2

Cross Country

Tuesday 12.30pm-1.10pm

The Green

Mrs Dorward

Key Stage2

Football Squad

Tuesday 12.30pm – 1.10pm

The Green

Mr Thacker

Years 5&6

Lego Club

Tuesday 3.15pm-4.15

Fox Classroom

Mrs Burbridge and Miss Oyler

Any

Choir

Tuesday 3.15pm-4.15pm

Jessica’s Hall

Mr Eaton

Year 2 Upwards

Sports Club

Tuesday 3.15pm-4.15pm

The Green

Mr Thacker

Any

Boxing

Wednesday 8am-8.45am

Jessica’s Hall

Mrs Barber

Key Stage 2

French Club

Wednesday 12.30pm-1.05pm

Squirrels Classroom

Mrs Harris

Any

Cricket Club

Wednesday 12.30pm-1.05pm

The John Knock Cricket Net

Mr Eaton

Any

Tennis Club

Wednesday 3.15pm-4.15pm

The Tennis Courts

Adam Harrison

Years 2,3&4

Dance Club

Wednesday 3.15pm-4.15pm

Jessica’s Hall

Margie Rice

Any

Friendship Squad

To be advised

The Mezzanine

Mrs Pearson

By Invitation

Karate Club

Wednesday 5.15pm-6.15pm

Jessica’s Hall

Sama Karate

Any

The Leigh Debating Society

Thursday 12.30pm-1.05pm

Robins Classroom

Miss Jowett

Year 4 upwards

French Club

Thursday 12.30pm-1.05pm

Squirrels Classroom

Mrs Harris

Any

Orchestra

Thursday 3.15pm-4.15pm

The Music Rooms

Mr Eaton

Any

Craftzone

Thursday 3.15pm-4.15pm

Jessica’s Hall

Mr Bennie

Any

Chess Club

Friday 12.30pm-1.10pm

Hedgehogs Classroom

Mrs Hawken and Mrs Tanner

Key Stage 2

Recorder Club

Friday 12.30pm-1.10pm

Music Rooms

Mr Underwood

Any

Football Club

Friday 3.15pm-4.15pm

The Green

Mr Eaton

Any

Cheerleading Club

Friday 3.15pm – 4.15pm

TBC

Miss Jowett

Year 2 Upwards